Isnāt it funny I really love the HAIM album but thatās my least favourite track.
- The Light (Rostam Remix) - Metronomy
- Iāve Been Down - HAIM
- Take Back the Radio - Katie J Pearson
- Detonate - Charli XCX
- Babies & Fools - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib
- Prisoner of Love - NZCA Lines
- might bang, might not - Little Simz
- Mud - Nicolas Jaar
- Simmer (Caroline Polachek Remix) - Hayley Williams
- Goonies vs ET - Run the Jewels
Yeah, Iād concede that it was a tough choice - itās a really consistent album, incredibly well made and I could have picked almost any song.
Couldnāt say for sure why Los Angeles edged it, but I really love the vocal arrangements, how it knits together a bunch of different elements, and Iām a sucker for songs rooted in a certain place (which may be why Key West got on my list too). I enjoyed the East vs West coast revival in the lyrics too!
The Daniel Romano track in my list is on Spotify, so will swap that with Language by Midwife.
Iām going to stick with a one per artist rule and fill in the few extra spots with Q1 releases I ran out of room for the first time. No idea how to rank them, 4-10 especially could basically be in any order. Seeing Eye Dog by Happyness is by far #1, and picking only one off of Midwife and Trace Mountains was really hard.
- Happyness - Seeing Eye Dog
- Midwife - Language
- Trace Mountains - Fallinā Rain
- Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher
- The Strokes - Why Are Sundays So Depressing
- Jeff Rosenstock - Honeymoon Ashtray
- Empty Country - Marian
- Strand of Oaks - Think
- Zoon - Vibrant Colours
- Lars Blek - Lars Blek 2.0
And a link to everything since I know for me it increases the chance of trying something:
Happyness - Seeing Eye Dog
Midwife - Language
Trace Mountains - Fallinā Rain
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher
The Strokes - Why Are Sundays So Depressing
Jeff Rosenstock - Honeymoon Ashtray
Empty Country - Marian
Strand of Oaks - Think
Zoon - Vibrant Colours
Lars Blek - Lars Blek 2.0
I also treated Neil Young and 2/3rds of the Lars Blek album as prior year albums, FWIW. Lots of great ones on those.
- Out of Reach - Bananagun
- We - The Soft Pink Truth
- Time (You and I) - Khruangbin
- Free Gloss - Holy Fuck
- Gimme More - Kiwi Jr.
- In / Out - En Attendant Ana
- I Wanna - The Lovely Eggs
- Mark Zuckerberg - Nap Eyes
- Something In Your Way - Grimm Grimm
- Donāt Forget About Me - Alice Bowman
Lovely song.
- Bonny Light Horseman - BLH
- Lilacs - Waxahatchee
- Graceland Too - Phoebe Bridgers
- Key West - Bob Dylan
- Yankee and the Brave - RTJ
- Murder in the Cathedral - Kiwi Jr
- Nonphysical - Moon Hooch
- Routine Pain - Spanish Love Songs
- All of my Love - Nadia Reid
- Vincent - Brian Fallon
- Only the Strong - Laura Marling
Final bump - will leave this open until midnight tonight. It would be good to get a few more lists today
- Yves Tumor- Kerosene
- Lorenzo Senni- Canone Infiniti
- Otik- Clairvoyant
- DJ Python- Mmmmm
- Galcher Lustwerk- Got to slow it down
- Jassss- Turbo Ole
- White Poppy- Memories
- Aurora Halal- Joey
- Jenny Hval- Bonus Material
- Cs + Kreme- Mountain warning
Sticking to (I think) Q2 releases and not re-picking anything from my last list Iāll go with the following contribution off the top of my headā¦
1 Phoebe Bridgers - I know the end
2 Jeff Rosenstock - Ohio Tpke
3 Dua Lipa - Donāt start now
4 Bob Dylan - I contain multitudes
5 The Beths - donāt go away
6 Haim - donāt wanna
7 Charli XCX - forever
8 Fiona Apple - fetch the bolt cutters
9 do nothing - contraband
10 Laura marling - for you
Boris - 06.HxCxHxC -Parforation Line-
Nova Twins - Taxi
Guerilla Toss - Human Girl
Run the Jewels - Yankee and the Brave
Doves - Carousels
A.A. Williams - Melt
Crack Cloud - Post Truth
Bob Mould - American Crisis
Deerhoof - Damaged Eyes Squinting into the Beautiful Overhot Sun
DABDA - Light Comes Back
- Jonathan Bree - Waiting For A Moment
- Austra - Risk It
- Evening Hymns - My Drugs, My Dreams
- Spirit Fest - The Snow Falls On Everyone
- NNAMDI - Flowers To My Demons
- Braids - Here 4 U
- SAULT - Wildfires
- Jockstrap - Acid
- Twain - Love, Go Lightly
- Kamaniu Silelis - Dykuma
I think mine are all Q2. Although the Jonathan Bree album was released in July, but itās so good Iāll keep it in.
Crocodile by Melt Yourself Down is track of the year by a long way imo.
1 berwyn- trap phone
2 jayda g- both of us
3 rdg & dubape- drift
4 dj lycox- jam
5 run the jewels- a few words for the firing squad (radiation)
6 sault- donāt shoot guns down
7 khruangbin- time (you and i)
8 novelist- stay with with me
9 lorenzo senni- canone infinito
10 roisin murphy- murphyās law
Tough to order again tbh. Also tried to keep it to one track per artist but could have had 3 or 4 Jessie Ware or Phoebe Bridgers tracks.
- Jessie Ware - Whatās Your Pleasure
- MIKE - Nothinā 2 Say (Never Forget)
- Jamie xx - I donāt know
- Phoebe Bridgers - Chinese Satellite
- Park Hye Jin - Like This
- Lianne La Havas - Weird Fishes
- Freddie Gibbs - Something to Rap About
- SAULT - Wildfires
- Khruangbin - Time (You and I)
- Yaeji - In the Mirror
The playlist is now updated with all selections from Q1 and Q2
377 songs suggested so far, loads of great stuff in there to discover
In terms of the top 25 for Q2 - I think we need a handful more lists or will need to do some sort of tiebreaker. As such, Iām going to leave this open until the coming weekend.
XS - Rina Sawayama
might bang, might not - Little Simz
Juro Que - RosalĆa
Donāt Start Now - Dua Lipa
Beaten Down - Sharon van Etten
Riding Solo - Hinds
View From Nowhere - Warm Digits
Gemini - Princess Nokia
Crocodile - Melt Yourself Down
Stella - Sink Ya Teeth