think it would be easier for me to meet my new life partner have 5 kids with her, wait for them all to grow up past the age of 30 and then rank them from 1-5 than pick my top 5 action films.
- Die Hard
- Aliens
- Face/ Off
- Mad Max 2
- The Killer
Basically you canât beat early 80âs John Woo. Hard Boiled could easily be in there too.
realllly tough to call. Love them both but the Raid has a higher proportion of action:non action, so it wins this round.
*mid 80s - early 90s. But yeah, agreed!
That âContract to Killâ review is one of my favourites of recent times
This might be the first time that green screenâreally awful green screenâhas been used to make it look like an actor is just sitting in a parked car.
13 Assassins (2010)
The Killer
Aliens
The Raid
Mad Max: Fury Road
HMs:
Predator, The Bourne Trilogy, Robocop, Dredd, Face/Off, A Better Tomorrow 1 and 2, City On Fire
Havenât seen either Crank film but been meaning to for ages.
13 assassins is fucking excellent
âŚ
Yes. I checked the dates immediately after hitting send rather than before! But thatâs the kind of risk taker I am.
Watched any ridiculous premised action films recently? They donât have to be good.
Watched a JCVD film a few months back called Pound of Flesh, which involves him waking up in a hotel room bath SANS KIDNEY, with no recollection of whatâs happened. It transpires, obviously, that said kidney was due to be transplanted to JCVDâs palâs dying daughter who, obviously, has a such a rare kidney type (?) that only JCVDâs kidney can save her. Anyway, yer man runs around beating up goons but struggling a due to his recent kidney surgery, collapsing mid-fight and that. It adds an exciting new twist. I think the villain was English but I might be remembering that wrong - thereâs a definitely a peadophile ring involved somewhere but iâd pretty much lost the plot by then.
That film is really really racist. Reckon the only good / memorable bit is the âI have a particular set of skillsâ phone call, no idea how they managed to get away with making two more by dragging out the same tired formula (I havenât seen 2 and 3 but assume theyâre as bad).
Do people get kidnapped again in 2 & 3? Thatâs bad luck if so. Also, if youâre going to continually kidnap one of Liamâs Neesonâs fictional children itâs a shame isnât that smug little prick from Love Actually.
In no particular order
Aliens
Road House
Total Recall
Cliffhanger
The Running Man
Yassss.
Cliffhanger is No1 actually.
The Bus That Couldnât Slow Down
McBain
McGarnigle
Billy & The Cloneasaurus
Radioactive Man: The Movie
Actual answer (in no order):
Aliens
Terminator 2
Predator
First Blood
Die Hard
HIGHLANDER too
YES!!
Iâm so glad they never made any sequels!
Although only one of these made my selection, itâs impossible to argue with this list tbf.
Why is no one shaking my hand for mentioning Road House?
Itâs good but I always preferred Steel Dawn myself.