It was good but no way is it as good as people are making out
Idk I saw it right after an hour long academic talk about the history of US racial politics on film and how Get Out reflects all of this etc so it was a pretty outstanding experience for me. No idea if it would have resounded quite so heavily with me if Iād just gone to the cinema of course.
So much this. I pretty much wonāt go in any thread with more than a couple of hundred unread replies, so I just avoid the mega film/politics etc ones. Would love to see them closed after a certain time. (might be easier on the server, too?)
- Manchester by the Sea
- Dunkirk
- The Handmaiden
- Call Me By Your Name
- Toni Erdmann
Moonlight
The Florida Project
Manchester by the Sea
Blade Runner 2049
Lady Macbeth
That was well fucking difficult.
Toni Erdmann, Dunkirk, Logan, The Last Jedi, My Life as a Courgette. So sorry.
Also, not seen The Levelling, The Handmaiden or Logan Lucky which may also have pushed for top fives.
its Dunkirk, m8s.
FTFY
- Moonlight
- Certain Women
- Paddington 2
- Lady Macbeth
- The Handmaiden
Clearly missed something with Get Out (which I thought was fine but nothing special) as itās getting a lot of love in a number of end of year polls (both here and elsewhere).
Definitely isnāt, m8
Looking at how many of mine overlap with yours, Iād really recommend The Handmaiden.
According to Letterboxd I have seen 30 2017 films, Iām struggling to make a top 5 out of them
- Get Out
- It Comes at Night
- Bad Day for the Cut
- I Donāt Feel at Home in this World Any More
- Logan Lucky
thought the first two were decent and the third one seems to be getting a good write up, but I just canāt bring myself to care about it
will probably catch it once itās on netflix
What others did you see (other than RTJ)?
Genuinely interested, not a dig.
Fair enough, except for Covenant, which I thought was a pile of poo.
Finally got my own list sorted, top 3 are way ahead with lots of good films competing for last 2 spots.
- Manchester by the Sea
- Moonlight
- The Florida Project
- Blade Runner 2049
- Trainspotting 2
SO thatās vote for Star Wars
AH SO youāll be having a cup of tea now
Itās a typo/talking shite
Go on thenā¦
- Toni Erdmann
- My Life As A Courgette
- Moonlight
- Call Me By Your Name
- The Florida Project
Thereās a twenty and a lot of tl:dr waffle on my letterboxd here, if anyone uses that: āsambourner Films of 2017, a list of films by Sam Bourner ā¢ Letterboxd
Best:
- Thor: Ragnarok
- Get Out
- Dunkirk
- It
- Wonder Woman
Recommended: Logan Lucky, American Made, Fast 8 (seriously), Kong, A Monster Calls, John Wick 2.