Glad someone asked. Could it not count if it’s your first experience of it??
No reissues, not now, not ever!
Cool
- Dirty Projectors - S/T
- Sampha - Process
- Jesca Hoop - Memories are Now
Sampha!
For some reason I thought that came out last month. But you’re absolutely right. Top spot for me.
Drop Lawrence English. Sampha’s ‘Process’ at the top spot.
- KRAUSE - 2am Thoughts
1 Xiu Xiu - Forget
2 Noveller - Pink Sunset For No One
3 London O’Connor - O∆
- Jens Lekman
- Priests
- Thundercat
Three very different albums, it’s difficult to rank them but I love them all.
Haven’t got round to the new Dirty Projectors record yet.
Nice month.
- Jesca Hoop: Memories Are Now
- Elbow: Little Fictions (yes, I admit, I like to wear beige … on occasion)
- Sampha: Process
Just not enough time with BJM: Don’t Get Lost yet …
- Los Campesinos! – Sick Scenes
- Los Campesinos! – Sick Scenes
- Los Campesinos! – Sick Scenes
Not listened to much
- Stormzy
- LC!
- Vagabon
- Peter Silberman
- Elbow
- Jens Lekman
- Dutch Uncles
Oh shit, sampha! OK my actual list.
Stormzy
Sampha
Vagabon
Grails - Chalice Hymnal
decent last few weeks of Feb, dire first two. Anyway…
- Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism
- Bing & Ruth - No Home Of The Mind
- Visible Cloaks - Reassemblage
Top two are way out in front, then the third could have been any of: Earthen Sea, Tim Darcy, Children of Alice, Thundercat, Los Campesinos!, Great Ytene.
March looks very busy with Mount Eerie, High Planes, Blnack Mass, Hauschka, Anjou, Spoon, Kelly Lee Owens & NLF3 all putting stuff out.
- Grails - Chalice Hymnal
- Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism
- Thomas William Hill - Asylum for Eve
I’m such a liar. There’s been loads this month isn’t there? I just have no concept of time.
- Elbow
- Grails
- LC!
Right, I’ve made a right old mess of mine this month. For some reason I thought both Sampha and Elbow had been January. So a quick re-vote:
Sampha - Process
Elbow - Little Fictions
Strand of Oaks - Hard Love