- Pet Crow - Take The Edge Off
2 Agnes Obel - Myopia
3.Wasted Shirt - Wasted Shirt
4.Lanterns On The Lake- Spook The Herd - Greg Dulli - Random Desires
- Against All Logic - 2017 - 2019
- Gil Scott-Heron & Makaya McCraven - We’re New Again
- Ghost Halo - Chemical Rain
- Beatrice Dillon - Workaround
- Post Louis - Descender
Bonkers month, really packed.
- Spanish Love Songs - Brave Faces Everyone
- Envy - The Fallen Crimson
- Against all Logic - 2017-2019
- Arca - @@@@@
- Caribou - Suddenly
Special mention to: Moses Boyd, Raspberry Bulbs, Riki, Gil Scot Heron & Makaya McCraven, Oiseaux-Tempête, Vladislav Delay, Mhysa, These New Puritans.
Haven’t even managed to listen to Wasted Shirt, Bambara, Leya, Kvelertak, Wrekmeister Harmonies, but from what I’ve heard those are good and all.
I’ve got highly important stuff today like ironing and making packed lunches for me during the week and so I’ll count up the votes at noon today. Get your final choices in quickly.
- Ghost Halo - Chemical Rain
- Ratboys - Printer’s Devil
- Wednesday- I Was Trying
Only just realised there’s a new U.S. Girls album too. Need to give that a go!
That’s a March release. I skimmed listened to it. Probably will rate high on many people’s March AOTM vote.
Can I give advance warning that my March AOTM is gonna be the new Nap Eyes ta
THE RESULTS
1. Against All Logic - 2017-2019 (54 points)
2. Caribou - Suddenly (46 points)
3. Gil Scott-Heron & Makaya McCraven - We’re New
Again (43 points)
4. Spanish Love Songs - Brave Faces Everyone (35)
5. Soccer Mommy - Color Theory (33)
6. Grimes - Miss Antropocene (33)
7. Envy - The Fallen Crimsom (31)
8. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush (28)
Joint 9th. Agnes Obel - Myopia.
Bambara - Stray
The Orielles - Disco Volador (all on 26 points)
All very close this month. Just nine points between 4th and the joint 9th albums.
Beatrice Dillon and Lanterns On The Lake were on joint 12th with 24 points for those interested.
Feel like the Caribou album got a bit of a kicking in the thread too, so it’s odd to see it second place! Surprised to see that the Against All Logic album at the top too. Not that I’m complaining about either entry, like them both a lot!
A worthy winner, and that’s ignoring the amazing EP that he dropped just before the album!
Three excellent albums, good work DiS
Can’t argue with that. Not all my picks – but a very strong month.
So far:
January 2020
1st Holy Fuck - Deleter
2nd Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar
Joint 3rd Destroyer - Have We Met
Georgia - Seeking Thrills
5th. Jeff Parker - Suite For Max Brown
6th Craven Faults - Erratics and Nonconformities
7th Alexandra Savior - The Archer
Joint 8th Algiers - There Is No Year
and Torres - Silver Tongue
10th Kiwi Jr - Football Money
There’s already more albums I love this year than the whole of last year
This has grown on me significantly - AOTY so far imo.
Just listening to this album now and I’m really enjoying it! Would easily have made my top five last month.
I thought I had listened through your list last month, but must have missed this one, or maybe I just came across a song that didn’t immediately jump out.
Very impressive album.