VOTE FOR YOUR TOP FIVE ALBUMS!!
Vote for your favourite five albums. Make your selections clear please as it makes tallying up the scores easier. If you list a whole bunch of albums without making your selections clear I’ll take the first five mentioned as 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th. No joint positions please. Sorry to be a pedant.
Your album of the month will get five points, 2nd placed album four points, 3rd placed album three points, 4th placed album two points and 5th one point. If you name only one album I’ll give that five points. If you name two albums I’ll score them with five and four points etc. You get the message.
My choices:
1. Hurray For The Riff Raff - Life On Earth
2. The Reds, Pinks and Purples - Summer At Land’s End
3. Sea Power - Everything Was Forever
4. Salvation Jayne - A Mouth Full Of Magnificent Spite
5. Beach House - Once Twice Melody
Hurray For The Riff Raff’s new one is a slight departure from their previous brilliant The Navigator in musical style. There’s less New York-Puerto Rican musical style that reflected the lead singer Alynda Segarra’s background. Probably more a straightforward folk rock but there’s several genres going on here too. There’s no show stopping calling to the masses like Pa’lante but there’s messaging just as bare with songs like Precious Cargo which has a gentle beat where Segarra raps about people making to the Southern US border only to be met with hatred and mistreatment from ICE. Brilliant album and easily my AOTM.
The Red, Pinks and Purples is a continuation of his previous one last year which was my top pick of the year. More laid back slacker music and it’s great.
Sea Power’s album improves with each listen and better than my initial thoughts. They were very good live earlier in the week. Salvation Jayne are a straight big hook rock outfit. A bit like a Paramore b-sides style going on there. A compliment as I’m a big Paramore fan. Liked what I’ve heard of the new Beach House but does seem like Beach House by-numbers. It’s still good but didn’t grip me like Teen Dream or Bloom.
My top two are way ahead of the others and I still haven’t had enough time to listen to new ones by Cate Le Bon, Spoon, Mitski, Shovels & Rope and The Delines as much or at all in some cases. The shortest month might have some of the biggest releases for a while. All those I’ve mentioned I’ve seen live at least once and my top five would almost certainly change if I gave those a proper listen to.
I’ll be interested to see what’s out tomorrow and if anything will change my current top five. There’s an album by an artists called SASAMI who’s supporting Mitski on her tour and the few tracks I’ve heard sound promising. There’s a new Superchunk album out which is always a good thing.
Always a lot of great recommendations from you guys about albums that I’ve missed or overlooked.
Please forgive any shameless bumps of this thread during the week. I’ll keep this thread open until Sunday 6th March so you’ll have over a week to listen to tomorrow’s releases before choosing.
Vote now!! (Or later in the week) but make your choices clear please.