Really glad to see the Julie Bynre album gain a few fans on here. It’s the sort of airy, atmospheric album that I thought I would tire of quickly…but it’s still hitting the mark.
Expected to hate the new Cloud Nothings…though whilst it hasn’t got the raw energy and aggression from the last two, it feels like an emotional advancement, with plenty of earworms within.
Great month, eh?
That Julie Byrne album is just wonderful. Like @wonton above, I thought at first I’d tire of it quickly, but it’s one of those rare acoutsic albums (like Carrie and Lowell) that completely takes my breath away with it’s intricacy and atmosphere. The production is lovely (just the right amount of reverb) and there’s all manner of little flourishes which elevate the songs like the woodwind (?) swells in ‘Melting Grid’. Early days, but this is an AOTY contender for me.
Shackleton album is predictably great - he and VT clearly have a good thing going on and it feels like a worthy successor to MFTQH even if it never quite scales those lofty heights.
Trypheme album is IDM (shit genre name, yes, but a helpful reference) for 2017. Highly recommended if that’s your bag.
Julie Byrnes album has stuck with me in a way o didn’t think it would, as alluded above the swells that dome of the songs have really make OT stand out from the breathy folk crowd.
Pas Pire Pop, I Love You So Much - Avec le Soleil Sortant de sa Bouche
2.Near to the Wild Heart of Life - Japandroids
Life Without Sound - Cloud Nothings
Strong month on paper, but nothing that really grabbed me. Sleater Kinney’s live album is good, but doesn’t suit the thread. Love these threads though, lots to investigate
I’ve still yet to hear the Cloud Nothings album. I’ll definitely check it out as I’ve tickets to their gig. Allison Crutchfield’s album will probably be my top pick.
V/A Mexican Cassette Culture Recordings 1976-82 (expensive boxset & not on spotify so not sure I’ll actually get to hear anything other than clips, which sounded great)
The Flaming Lips. Ozcy Mlody. Their best album since Yoshimi for me.
The xx. I See You. Was thinking they were one album wonders after Coexist, but thankfully not.
Minor Victories. Minor Victories Orchestral Variations. Great new versions of last year’s album.
That’s it I guess? I didn’t think the Japandroids album was very good. Not even too thrilled about the Flaming Lips one, there are some great moments but it’s also missing something and full of some cringeworthy ones. To me it’s definitely their weakest album since the pre-Transmissions stuff. The Cloud Nothings one has gotten much, much better with each listen.
Disappointing month, but hopefully February will be better with Peter Silberman and Tim Darcy.