Ok. My approach here has been to copy your list and whittle to 10. Because I am a glutton for punishment haha.
Beach House - 7
Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel
Jon Hopkins - Singularity
Let’s Eat Grandma - I’m All Ears
Mount Eerie - Now Only
Nils Frahm - All Melody
Ought - Room Inside the World
Rival Consoles - Persona
Soccer Mommy - Clean
Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar
Glaring omissions from the list include…
Hayley Heynderickx
Lucy Dacus
Snail Mail
Father John Misty
I am not ordering my 10 for now. Happy for you to go in alpha order!
Skee Mask - Compro
Let’s Eat Grandma - I’m All Ears
Beach House - 7
Amen Dunes - Freedom
DJ Koze - Knock Knock
Grouper - Grid Of Points
Jon Hopkins - Singularity
Lykke Li - So Sad, So Sexy
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food
Daniel Avery - Songs For Alpha
Thank you as always for counting and compiling these lists @BMS1
Ought - Room Inside the World
Yo La Tengo - There’s a Riot Going On
Parquet Courts - Wide Awake
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard
Kamasi Washington - Heaven & Earth
Grouper - Grid Of Points
Field Music - Open Here
Shopping - The Official Body
Ty Segall - Freedom’s Goblin
U.S Girls - In A Poem Unlimited
Records by Young Fathers, Oneohtrix Point Never, Daniel Avery, Hookworm, Loma, No Age and Rolling Blackouts Costal Fever all just missing out.
Need to spend more time with Post, Dirty Computer, Tell Me How You Really Feel, Jericho Sirens, Now Only, Time Will Die And Love Will Bury It, Have You Considered Punk Music and Compro.
Off the back of this thread I’ve already checked out the incredible Care For Me by Saba. Cheers for the heads up @bornin69x!
This was way too hard and involved too much thought and I’m never going to be happy with the list which changes by the hour based on mood so here we go:
Self Defense Family - Have You Considered Punk Music?
Jeff Rosenstock - POST-
Tropical Fuck Storm - A Laughing Death in Meatspace
Hookworms - Microshift
Parquet Courts - Wide Awake!
Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens
Yo La Tengo - There’s a Riot Going On
A Place to Bury Strangers - Pinned
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard
No Age - Snares Like a Haircut
1-3 are pretty much equal and it’s bothering me that I can’t vote for each as #1. It’s going to take a lot to top them at the end of the year. I liked SDF and TFS right away but each time I listen my appreciation skyrockets - I highly recommend giving them several undistracted chances.
4-8 are essentially tied too, each having spent some time at each spot today in every permutation possible. Hot Snakes and Yo La Tengo started the day fighting for the number ten spot but then both shot up the list when I remembered how cohesive and effective they both are.
The Stephen Malkmus album has been a really nice surprise (though it’s no The Future Embrace of course). The No Age album is very solid and delivers every time.
Hop Along got pushed out at the last second which I don’t feel great about (it started the day at #7), but I keep wanting it to click as a whole just a little bit more. Ought and Beach House probably fell the farthest from where I thought they’d be at the time of their monthly polls, but I still really like them.
Joint 6th Beach House - 7 Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Both on 82 points
8th Iceage - Beyondless 81
9th Yo La Tengo - There’s a Riot Going On 80
10th Let’s Eat Grandma - I’m All Ears 74
Ought - Room Inside the World 71
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 69
Jon Hopkins - Singularity 68
Hilary Woods - Colt 67
U.S Girls - In A Poem Unlimited 67
A.A.L. - 2012-2017 65
Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens 63
The Breeders - All Nerve 63
Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino 62
Skee Mask - Compro 60
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard 60
Rival Consoles - Persona 53
Tropical Fuck Storm - ALDIM 52
Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Wing 47
Nils Frahm - All Melody 44
Daniel Avery - Songs For Alpha 40
The Go! Team - Semicircle 40
Grouper - Grid Of Points 39
Melody’s Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage 39
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs 39
Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 37
Jeff Rosenstock - POST 37
Soccer Mommy - Clean 37
Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It 35
Saba - Care For Me 35
The Orielles - Silver Dollar Moment 34
DJ Koze - Knock Knock 33
Lykke Li - So Sad, So Sexy 32
Shopping - The Official Body 28
Sarah Davachi - Let Night Come On Bells End … 27
Self Defense Family - Have You Considered Punk Music 27
Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of 26
Ty Segall - Freedom’s Goblin 26
Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic 24
Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer 23
Tune-Yards - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life 23
A Place To Bury Strangers - Pinned 22
Goat Girl S/T 22
Loma - S/T 22
Wye Oak - The Louder I Call, The Faster It Runs 22
Field Music - Open Here 21
Mount Eerie - Now Only 21
SOPHIE – Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides 21
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food 16
Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 15
No Age - Snares Like a Haircut 10
The Wave Pictures - Brushes With Happiness 9
Rae Morris - Someone Out There 8
The Voidz - Virtue 8
Django Django - Marble Skies 7
Christian Fitness - Nuance 6
Salad Boys - This Is Glue 2
Dawnwalker - Human Ruins 0
I did buy that amen dunes album and for me it’s merely okay, didn’t really click with me but it doesn’t really resemble landfill indie as far as I can see/hear.
I would never have predicted that result. A very decent record by an excellent band but nowhere near special enough to be album of the (half) year. That’s aggregation for you I suppose - interesting that only two people put it top.