I haven’t taken part in any albums of the month nominations this year so I can’t really complain about the list. Not many that I listened to or listened to a lot, but my 10 from what you’ve come up with is:
1 Holy Fuck - Deleter
2 Georgia - Seeking Thrills
3 Laura Marling - Song Four Our Daughter
4 Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar
5 The Orielles - Disco Volador
6 U.S. Girls - Heavy Light
7 BC Camplight - Shortly After Takeoff
8 Daniel Avery - Love + Light
9 Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans
10 Mogwai - Zero Zero Zero OST
Gil Scott-Heron & Makaya McCraven - We’re New Again
Soccer Mommy - Color Theory
The Strokes - The New Abnormal
Yaeji - What We Drew
The Soft Pink Truth - Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase?
Porridge Radio - Every Bad
Run The Jewels - RTJ4
The first 7 were all on my Top 25 of the year so far, the next 3 have all provided some happy listening. Big misses to my ears are Bonny Light Horseman and Freddie Gibbs, but it’s been a great year so far!