Vote for your favourite album and also your second and third choices. Make your selections clear please as it makes tallying up the scores easier. If you list a whole bunch of albums without making your selections clear I’ll take the first three mentioned as 1st, 2nd and 3rd places. No joint positions please. Sorry to be a pedant.
Your album of the month will get three points, 2nd placed album two points and 3rd placed album one point. If you name only one album I’ll give that three points. If you name two albums I’ll score them with three and two points accordingly.
My choices: 1.Petal - Magic Gone 2. Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Arrow 3. LUMP - LUMP
4. Neko Case - Hell-On
5.SOPHIE - Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
I really enjoyed Petal and Virginia Wing. I hadn’t heard of either prior to their releases. LUMP were great fun at their album launch at Rough Trade East.
I liked Neko Case and SOPHIE. I’ll have to give both further listens especially Neko Case as I’ve her gig in a few months at The Barbican.
I’m hoping at Let’s Eat Grandma’s new album tomorrow is as good as the hype. I liked their debut and saw them live during Vision Festival a couple of years ago. Crap name obviously but give them a chance if you haven’t heard their stuff.
Please forgive any shameless bumps of this thread during the week. I’ll keep this thread open until Sunday 8th July and so you’ll have over a week to listen to tomorrow’s releases before choosing.
I’ll do a six monthly album of the year vote but purely from the top 10s of my AOTM threads after this count up. It’s been vaguely interesting in previous years. Always a good place to see different user’s tastes and likes.
This has been a ridiculous month - one of the best ever for new albums. My numbers one and two are clear cut and both records I expect to be in my top five at the end of the year. There are at least five other albums this month that I love, that could have been top choices in any other month.
Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth
Lykke Li - So Sad So Sexy
The Wave Pictures - Brushes With Happiness
…
Hilary Woods - Colt
Rolling Blackouts CF - Hope Downs
Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of
Protomartyr- Consolation
One I’ve enjoyed as much as any of those (but was released on 30 May so doesn’t count) is Whack World by Tierra Whack. Anyone who hasn’t heard it (or better still, watched it) really should. It’s only 15 minutes long - what have you got to lose?
Crikey, what a month - any of these could have been my favourite really. Miniature Epiphanies is one of the finest IDM albums of the year. I’m all Ears is art pop bangers which are full of musical depth. And Reverence is the dubbiest of dub techno.
Hilary Woods - Colt
Kadhya Bonet - Childqueen
The Saxophones - Songs Of The Saxophones
J Colleran - Gardenia
and also had a brief listen to Oneohtrix Point Never and SOPHIE, neither of whom I’ve listened to before, but they sound interesting so will investigate.
VW needs loads more attention, get on it guys. DANCEHALL is my runner up for this month, just felt Melody had a bit more replay value with all the layers.