- Rosalia - El Mal Querer
- Objekt - Cocoon Crush
- Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs
- Vessel - Queen of Golden Dogs
- Vince Staples - FM!
- Earl Sweatshirt- Some Rap Songs
- Grand Salvo - Sea Glass
- Malcolm Middleton - Bananas
- Radical Face - Missing Film
- Drug Church - Cheer
- Architects - Holy Hell
- J Mascis - Elastic Days
- The Prodigy - No Tourists
- Part Time - Spell #6
- Bill Ryder-Jones - Yawn
- Ex:Re - Ex:Re
Wow this Part Time album is so dreamy. Like an album full of all the great Smiths slow numbers
Ooo first I’d heard of this! Will investigate. Cheers MB!
Ariel Pink guests on a song… this is definitely your bag
Not much in November, for me, but what there was was real quality. Difficult to select 3 from the 6 I loved this month, and even more difficult to order the 3. Anyway, here goes:
-
Ex:Re - Ex :Re
-
Ruby Throat – Stone Dress & Liar Flower
-
Meg Baird, Mary Lattimore – Ghost Forests
Runners-up:
-
Vera Sola – Shades
-
Emilie Zoe – The Very Start
-
PAINT – s/t
1. Drug Church - Cheer
2. Ex:Re - Ex:Re
3. The Smashing Pumpkins - Shiny and Oh So Bright Volume 1 No Past No Future No Sun
4. Jeff Tweedy - WARM
Another great month, the first two are top 5 worthy. Even though it just came out in November, I think I’ve listened to the Drug Church album more than any other album this year. The Ex:Re album is already a sad classic. And I’m officially hooked on the new Pumpkins album - it’s really an enjoyable little album and I can’t wait for Volume 2.
Thanks to you and @Severed799 I’ve been spending some more time with the drug church record. Really enjoying it
I’ll do the counting around 3pm. Get your votes in by then please.
- Vera Sola - Shades
- Alain Bashung - En Amont
EVI, Cameron12 and Jack On Fire have the correct answer.
Gosh, I’d somehow forgotten Emilie Zoe, despite listening to and loving it lots. That would be my second place actually, not that it makes any difference!
THE RESULTS: (all very close)
Joint 1st
Drug Church - Cheer
Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs
Ex:Re - Ex:Re (all on 13 points)
Joint 4th
Art Brut - Wham! Bang! Pow! Lets’s Rock Out!
Vera Sola - Shades (both on 12 points)
6th Rosalia - El Mal Querer (9 points)
7th The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships (8 points)
Joint 8th.
Malcolm Middleton - Bananas
Objeckt - Cocoon Crush (both on 7 points)
10th Bill Ryder Jones - Yawn (6 points)
That’s your lot for 2018.
See you back in late January 2019 for the next AOTM thread.
Have a great Christmas and New Year’s everyone.
Thanks for all your work on this thread through the year. I might not often (ever?) agree with the results but I’ve discovered loads of great stuff through people’s contributions to this thread - one of the best things on DIS.
Thirded Not exaggerating, these threads are genuinely one of my main sources for new music tips these days…