Missed out on this, rather like it. Like a more mellow The Beths.
Only came out on Friday, so you havenāt really missed out. Give it a listen though. Itās good
- Grouper - Shade
- Nick Cave - B Sides part 2
- Lone - Always Inside Your Head
- The War On Drugs - I Donāt Live Here Anymore
- Olafur Arnalds - The Invisible EP
- Audiobooks - Astro Tough
- Taraka - Welcome to Paradise Lost
- Lonely Guest ā Lonely Guest
- Fotoform - Horizons
- Hawthonn - Earth Mirror
Very strong month overall for the sort of stuff I like. The top 3 were pretty clear for me. The wonky electropop of Audiobooks and the exhilarating mish-mash of styles in the loosely pop-punk Taraka album both kept me coming back for more and are likely to be in the mix come the end of year lists. And Trickyās Lonely Guest album brings a bunch of different collaborators from different genres together to make a very interesting record thatās wormed its way in to my consciousness.
After that, there were a whole load that could have taken 4th and 5th spot. Iāve gone for the excellent Seattle dream pop of Fotoform and, as the nights are drawing in, the brooding ambient drone of Hawthonn.
Plenty of honourable mentions:
Weak Signal - Bianca
She Drew The Gun - Behave Myself
Wyndow - Wyndow
Shannon Lay - Geist
Karen Peris - A Song is Way Above the Lawn
Dummy - Mandatory Enjoyment
Scrimshire - Nothing Feels Like Everything
Nightmares on Wax - Shout Out! To Freedomā¦
Model Man - Model Man
La Luz - La Luz
Tenderlonious - Still Flute
Monk Ernie - Invisible Pink EP
Jenny Mooreās Mystic Business - He Earns Enough EP
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England: The Sacred Tape (Live)
- BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory
- Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure
- Nightmares on Wax - Shout Out! To Freedomā¦
- War on Drugs - I Donāt Live Here Anymore
- Grouper - Shade
Good month. Iām surprised the BADBADNOTGOOD album isnāt being held in similar esteem as Floating Points as itās a equally engrossing experience. An AOTY contender for me.
Initially wrote Self Esteem off as Baz Luhrmann for hipsters, but the album got under my skin after a couple of listens and is actually pretty wonderful. Smart, funny and unabashedly big.
Honourable mentions to Kevin Morby, Parquet Courts, LDR & Vanishing Twin who all sounded good on initial listen, but need more time.
- TRESOR - Motion
- Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
- Hayden Thorpe - Moondust for My Diamond
- The War On Drugs - I Donāt Live Here Anymore
- Helado Negro - Far In
6-10:
Dua Saleh - CROSSOVER
Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters
James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart
PinkPantheress - To Hell With It
dark sky - SHE 2.0 EP
- BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory
- Grouper - Shade
- Big Ghost LTD/Eddie Kaine ā A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
- Self Esteem ā Prioritise Pleasure
- Full of Hell ā Garden of Burning Apparitions
- BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory
- Limp Bizkit - Still Sucks
- Kelman Duran - Night In Tijuana
- Jamael Dean - Primordial Waters
- Theon Cross - Intra-I
Hasnāt been that much Iāve really been excited about this month, hence why most of my top 5 is made up of stuff that came out in the last 3 days of the month haha
Votes in (2x2 and 6x1), Iāll be interested to follow the scoring as this is a really hard round to call. Donāt think Iāll be troubling the podium this time, Iāll be happy if I hit double figures.
If I was picking my pick again having seen the field I think there are a few on my shortlist Iād have played over my actual choice. At opposite ends of the scale would be these two:
You in the right place, fella?
Nope!
- Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure
- Charlotte Cornfield - Highs in the Minuses
- Hovvdy - True Love
- Lunar Vacation - Inside Every Fig is a Dead Wasp
- Parquet Courts - Sympathy for Life
- Tirzah - Colourgrade
- Grouper - Shade
- Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure
- Helado Negro - Far In
- BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory
- The World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die ā Illusory Walls
- illuminati hotties ā Let Me Do One More
- Self Esteem ā Prioritise Pleasure
- Loose Buttons ā Whatās on Outside
- Cindy ā 1:2
Not seen Loose Buttons mentioned on here, but definitely think theyāre worth a listen if youāre a fan of scuzzy, sloppy alt-rock goodness from the 90s. Produced by Hop Alongās Joe Reinhart, too, which is normally a sign of quality.
Totally missed this, will have to check it now!
Looks like Iāll have to check out the band The World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die.
I always have preconceived negative opinions of bands that call themselves stuff like that.
1: Aya - Iām Hole
2: Tirzah - Colourgrade
3: Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure
4: Xenia Rubinos - Una Rosa
5: PinkPantheress - To Hell With It
All pretty extraordinary records. That Aya record has blown my mind. Incredible month.
could spend too long on this, so:
- Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure
- 22Ā° Halo - Garden Bed
- Dummy - Mandatory Pleasure
- Wiki - Half God
- Ducks Ltd. - Modern Fiction
Honourable mentions
Summary
Hovvdy, Big Vic, YUNGMORPHEUS, WH Lung, April Magazine, Namesake, Geese, Planet Asia