- Wrekmeister Harmonies - Light Falls
- Eluvium - False Reading On
- Christopher Tignor - Along a Vanishing Plane
Johann Johannsson and Midori Hirano are excellent too.
Johann Johannsson and Midori Hirano are excellent too.
im excited for this but will need a moment to sit with it. ditto Bon Iver.
Strong month, probably the best of the year, although May was good too from what I remember. Loads of good stuff going on.
4. Tycho - Epoch
5. Preoccupations - Preoccuptions
6. Warpaint - Heads Up
7. How to Dress Well - Care
Updated:
Still some to listen to, but I’ll go for…
Preoccupations - Preoccupations
Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
Super Septmeber!
So many great releases in one month, could easily do a handful of top 3s!
Really liking the excellent Moses Sumney EP, Nicolas Jaar’s LP keeps growing on me with every listen, plus enjoying in their own ways: Bon Iver, Preccupations, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith & Suzanne Ciani, Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam. Not heard Biosphere or Eluvium yet, oh and Schmilco is alright too.
Listened to Touché Amore twice this morning. What a record!!
I’m changing mine to:
Serves me right for next time, I’ll wait a little longer in future. Sorry BMS!
Just got the Jenny Hval record, only listened to it once so far and I think it might take a while for me to make up my mind about it…
Love the Angel Olsen album. The Teenage Fanclub album is completely unremarkable, but in a good way. It just sounds exactly like Teenage Fanclub. The new Divine Comedy is a bit of a drop off after his last few albums, but still fine if you like that sort of thing.
one of the strongest months of the year for me so far, really struggled to put these in some sort of order but here goes:
also liked Touche Amore, Eluvium, Jamie T, Keaton Henson, Preoccupations & Beach Slang
Honourable mentions: Nick Cave, Trentemoller, Bon Iver and Usher.
Please disregard Jepsen’s record (it was released last month) and include Nick Cave.
missed out Jóhann Jóhannsson and Angel Olsen too, such a great month!
Superb month, most of these could probably be interchangeable.
3 Every Time I Die - Low Teens
4. Of Mice and Men - Cold World
5. Cymbals Eat Guitars - Pretty Years
Other good albums from this month: Izzy Bizu, Mac Miller, Pixies, Big Jesus, Slaves, Danny Brown ( was disappointed with Pixies on first listen but multiple plays reveals it to be a solid album…it just doesn’t live up to their earlier work)
Also
Insanity!
1 Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
2 The Wytches - All Your Happy Life
3 Devendra Banhart - Ape in Pink Marble