- Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
- This Ship Argo - Always The Bees: Never The Honey
- Lycoriscoris - Chiyu
- Jane Weaver - Flock
- Pom Poko - Cheater
Honourable mentions: Altin Gun, Sasha and the Valentines, Clementine March, God Is An Astronaut, 4 Mars, Juliana Hatfield, Sarah Jarosz.
3 Likes
Didnât realise Jane Weaver suddenly had such authority here.
1 Like
Hard to narrow down the top albums this year as again working from home and having no social life beyond looking after my kids I have so much time for listening that I would probably be able to make a top 500 by the end of the year - many of which are only getting one or two spins due to the pace of new releases (and the Music League schedule).
Top two are clear favourites from a strong year so far, Bicep I actually felt disappointed with at first but my wife likes it and rarely connects with new music these days so itâs been on a lot and has grown on me. 4 and 5 only came out this week but I think both are brilliant already, they might creep upwards as time goes on.
- R.A.P Ferreira - Bobâs Son
- Green-House - Music For Living Spaces
- Bicep - Isles
- Greentea Peng - MAN MADE
- Loraine James - Reflection
1 Like
- Voronoi - The Last Three Seconds
And then in ever changing positions 2-4:
Mogwai - As The Love Continues
Perturbator - Lustful Sacraments
Black Midi - Cavalcade
And then arguing over 5th place:
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
The Armed - Ultrapop
Pupil Slicer - Mirrors
Read the posts. Read them and understand them.
5 Likes
5 Iâve listened to the most:
Yu Su
Beachy Head
Flyying Colours
Bicep
Dry Cleaning
2 that are possibly âbetterâ but I have to be in a particular mood to want to put them on:
Arooj Aftab
Arab Strap
1 Like
Very surprised none has said Iceage yet so them
Only album Iâve bought this year has been the Floating Points collaboration, which I find so unbelievably beautiful and just perfect. Many other albums that have received a lot of hype on here - Arab strap, Wolf Alice, Dry Cleaning, St Vincent etc - I just havenât connected with or just found underwhelming.
SoâŠ
- Floating Points/Pharoah Sanders/LSO
- TBC
- TBC
- TBC
- TBC
2 Likes
The Armed - Ultrapop
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Floating Points - Promises
Sons Of Kemet - Black To The Future
Dvne - Etemen Ănka
Really enjoying The Dirty Nilâs album too, sounds like a slightly ballsier All American Rejects. Bang To Rights by Heavy Sentence is also worth a mention for being a joyously silly Motörhead / early Metallica / Turbonegro / Saxon / riff hybrid too.
I should also say that Silly Baby by @Twinkletoes has been on heavy rotation on the kitchen tape player and always makes my wife a bit misty eyed, itâs sweet and a lot of fun, one of my most played full albums this year.
4 Likes
Good to see Dvne turn up on someones list.
1 Like
In no order:
The Antlers
Shame
Dry Cleaning
Black Country, New Road
Squid
Then: Viagra Boys, Mogwai, Black MidiâŠ
My year appears set to be dominated by UK bands - would have been inconceivable to me even as recently as a couple of years back.
1 Like
Been a great year for albums so far imho tbh tbfâŠ
- Goat Girl â On All Fours
- Jane Weaver â Flock
- Bicep â Isles
- Gazelle Twin & NYX â Deep England
- Skee Mask â Pool
And thenâŠ
- Dry Cleaning â New Long Leg
- Lana del Rey â Chemtrails Over The Country Club
- St Vincent â Daddyâs Home
- Tomahawk â Tonic Immobility
- Tune-Yards - Sketchy
But also thisâŠ
Still in the wrapper here - will get to it this weekend hopefully
3 Likes
Been listening to this new Rostam album pretty solid for past couple of days and it would probably make my top 5 actually.
2 Likes
In no particular order
girl in red - if i could make it go quiet
Middle Kids - Today Weâre The Greatest
Tigers Jaw - I Wonât Care How You Remember Me
Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God
Citizen - LIYGW
Steve Hadfield - The Silly Baby LP
Teenage Wrist - EIABH
5 Likes
I canât count
Also on my 2021 albums playlist so far
Fightmilk - Contender
Bicep - Isles
Tell me what I should like, ey?
1 Like
Came up with six off the top of my head, so with Mogwai being the unlucky ones to miss out, Iâll go for (in no particular order) these:
âScatterbrainâ - The Chills
âNew Long Legâ - Dry Cleaning
âSong Of Co-Aklanâ - Cathal Coughlan
âAs Days Get Darkâ - Arab Strap
âEmphatically Noâ - Cheekface
1 Like
- Christian Loffler - Parallels: Shellac Reworks
- Skee Mask - Pool
- Kessler - Ambivalent
- Bicep - Isles
- Lycoriscoris - Chiyu
I originally thought Gidgeâs âNew Lightâ came out this year, but was apparently Nov 20.
Well worth a listen if you like electronic though.
4 Likes