Talk about films and stuff!
Everybody loves letterboxd stats.
May
23 films (all new to me, all watched at home Obvs)
Best: la Strada; persepolis
Worst: I, tonya; mistress America
Most disappointing: goodfellas
Watched Parasite at the weekend. Not what I was expecting and I really enjoyed it.
May
40 new films
Best: Quai des Orfevres; Aniara
Worst: Grand Isle
May
21 new films
Best: Assault on Precinct 13
Worst: The Hunt
Most surprising: Total Recall
Most disappointing: The Blue Dahlia
33
Joint Best: Little Women and Mad Max: Fury Road
Worst: Dragged Across Concrete
I watched the Hole in the Ground last night, I thought it was ok
Watched Honey Boy last night. Didnāt quite fully come together but there were some great moments and I loved the vibe. If thatās even slightly what his childhood was like then heās done alright for himself to end up where he is
I watched Come And See for the first time last night.
So so good. Absolutely nightmarish, but completely compelling.
Best: Opening Night (Cassavetes) or La Strada
Worst: Ghost Town Anthology
33 films
Best - Bait / Our Little Sister
Worst - Cube /Cry Baby
Say it aināt so Chegg!!
Yeah sorry, I really really didnāt like it
Oh another film I was kind of surprised by was the wolf of Wall Street - I didnāt expect it to be 3 hours of glorifying everything he/they did, with very, very little focus on the crackdown/him getting caught/repercussions. Film doesnāt much like women either hey?
Just felt like a total bro fest
New film thread, new āI miss the cinemaā comment. Itās getting worse
Only positive is that a socially distanced cinema is basically my ideal way of seeing a film.
the other day I woke up and thought āIāve got nothing to do today, I should go to the picturesā then remembered why I had nothing to do that day.
Watched this on a whim. I generally liked it, but felt it could have done a lot more with the atmosphere it conjures up with that secluded community and the way theyāre shook by that single death. Tiny bit of a missed opportunity, in a way
this sort of thing is why that film has not interested me much at all
a film about someone like Jordan Belfort should, as far as Iām concerned, be nothing but condemnatory towards him ā the fact that the prick has a cameo in it tells me all I need to know tbh. I know Scorsese is all about depicting without judgement, but thereās a difference between taking this stance with downtrodden characters pushed to extremes as in Taxi Driver or, I guess, Mean Streets to an extent (havenāt seen it in a while) and taking it with a cunt motivated by greed.
In awe of people here getting in 30+ films in a month. Great effort.
May
11 films
Best: Dr Strangelove
Worst: The Lovebirds
Dr Strangelove only just pips Portrait of a Lady on Fire and The Elephant Man to the title. Straight in there to my favourite films I think.
23 films
Best: Greener Grass, Autumn Sonata, Dog Day Afternoon, Come and See
Worst: Captain Fantastic, The Half of It, Sixth Sense.