- Green-House - Music for Living Spaces
- Emeka Ogboh - Beyond the Yellow Haze
- KMRU - Logue
- Christine Ott - Time to Die
- Elori Saxl - The Blue of Distance
Gonna have to check out Christine OTT because I love the other 4 on your list.
A few that I have particularly enjoyed so far this year…
David Allred & Peter Broderick – What The Fog. Horns, piano & washes of drone.
Martina Bertoni – Music For Empty Flats. Processed cello.
Naoko Sakata – Dancing Spirits. Freestyle piano improvisation.
zakè & marine eyes – Unfailing Love. Warm, floaty atmospherics.
Yann Novak – Lifeblood Of Light & Rapture. Airy, swirling drone.
You should - it’s a really good record. That and last year’s Snowdrops record are pretty excellent.
Ben
New Murcof double album and Dr Alex’s new ‘Not The Orb but more The Orb than the last The Orb album’ project Sedibus seem to have gone completely under the radar here, too.
Er…
- Simon McCorry - And where are you really from?
- Elori Saxl - The blue of distance
- Vladislav Delay - Rakka II
- Whettman Chelmets - Eli Chen
- Hannah Peel - Fir Wave
Great year so far. Black Swan didn’t do it for me this time unfortunately.
Track 3 on the Yann Novak record is just my sort of thing. Absolutely love it.
Ben
I haven’t really connected with much of his earlier work, but these two most recent albums are
- Black Swan- Repetition Hymns
- Martina Bertoni- Music For Empty Flats
- Michael Peter Olsen- Yearning Flow
- Corrado Maria De Santis- Fallen
- Owl- Infinite Horizons
Adore this album and Norman are highlighting it in their mid year review so it’s at a really good price.
Might not 100% fit here as it is a bit on the folky side but definitely one ffo Grouper so anyway tyg.
That’s lovely.
Very Grouper-esque, which is no bad thing and it really is lovely. Cheers bud.
Got to be honest, I’m not really getting the Grouper reference, apart from the low-key, breathy vocal style.
I do, however, really like this!
Ben
Thought I had better post my own records for the half-year, given that I asked the question. On review, I had quite a few I could have included. But, to stick to five as many of you have, and in no particular order, but all that I have enjoyed immensely:
Alessandro Cortini - Sciaro Churo
Elori Saxl - The Blue of Distance
KMRU - Logue
AMULETS - Blooming
Black Swan - Repetition Hymns
Ben
this is pretty much what i was basing it on!
Ha!
Ben
This was on my list of albums to come back to but I had completely forgotten about it. Gonna give it a few spins this morning…
Came back to say that I am really enjoying this - terrific rec, thank you.
Ben
-
Martina Bertoni - Music for Empty Flats
-
SL Walkinshaw - Tape/String
RIYL Basinski & Fennesz
- Chuck Johnson - The Cinder Grove
Ambient pedal steel guitar with piano and strings. Features Sarah Davachi.
This was really, really good.
Thanks for the heads up