Yes my thoughts exactly!
It’s my favourite Drug Church album!
Absolutely love it.
might need to listen to Rosalia I guess
Not sure if I should count the codeine album - recorded in 1992 but only released in 2022
i would
Just gonna dump my 6-30 in here
- Cassels - A Gut Feeling
- Gilla Band - Most Normal
- black midi - Hellfire
- Nilüfer Yanya - PAINLESS
- Pianos Become The Teeth - Drift
- Ashenspire - Hostile Architecture
- Press Club - Endless Motion
- Suede - Autofiction
- Chat Pile - God’s Country
- Junior Brother - The Great Irish Famine
- Weird Nightmare - Weird Nightmare
- Robocobra Quartet - Living Isn’t Easy
- Deliluh - Fault Lines
- Messa - Close
- Kathryn Joseph - for you who are the wronged
- Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
- The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention
- Birds in Row - Gris Klein
- Preoccupations - Arrangements
- SASAMI - SQUEEZE
- Crows - Beware Believers
- Brimheim - can’t hate myself into a different shape
- Cola - Deep In View
- PLOSIVS - PLOSIVS
- Cheekface - Too Much to Ask
[The 2022 DIS Album of the Year Polling thread. - #28 by mouth_breather]
Been listening to Jockstrap today because of this thread, really is excellent and I wouldn’t have bothered without this thread. Reminded me to listen to Cheat Codes as well, which I’m really liking on first listen.
There are lots of albums in the world aren’t there
Does anywhere collate how many albums are released in a year and I mean all of them bandcamp, spotify etc.? You’d think somewhere would be able to get a number.
If I had to vote today, I’d probably go with
Gang of Youths - angel in realtime.
City of Caterpillar - Mystic Sisters
Black Country, New Road - Ants from Up There
Cult of Luna - The Long Road North
Meat Wave - Malign Hex
The next 10 (alphabetical)
The Afghan Whigs - How Do You Burn?
All Structures Align - Distance and Departure
Chat Pile - God’s Country
Feeder - Torpedo
Mass of the Fermenting Dregs - Awakening:Sleeping
MJ Lenderman - Boat Songs
Scrounge - Sugar, Daddy
The Smashing Pumpkins - ATUM, Act 1 <---- (ineligible, as its part of a likely 2023 AOTY candidate)
SPICE - Viv
Trail of the Dead - XI: Bleed Here Now
The next 10 after that (alphabetical)
Beach House - Once Twice Melody
Built to Spill - When the Wind Forgets Your Name
Drowse - Wane Into It
Everything Everything - Raw Data Feel
Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia
Just Mustard - Heart Under
The Mars Volta - S/T
The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention
TR Jordan - Dwell Time
Weird Nightmare - S/T
Also good or even great (alphabetical)
36 & Zake - Stasis Sounds For Long-Distance Space Travel II
A Place to Bury Strangers - See Through You
Birds in Row - Gris Klein
Cassels - A Gut Feeling
Earthless - Night Parade of One Hundred Demons
High Vis - Blending
Knifeplay - Animal Drowning
Mike Pope - Ripening (Ain’t It Strange)
Preoccupations - Arrangements
SASAMI - Squeeze
Spielbergs - Vestli
Talons’ - Pandemic Divide
TRAAMS - Personal Best
Just a stacked year. Albums will jump between each list every day I’m sure.
Want to specifically call out the MJ Lenderman and Spice albums. Almost nobody is talking about them and they were near locks in my top 5 until City of Caterpillar and Meat Wave came along. Maybe they’ll make it back in there.
Chat Pile also probably has an outside shot of jumping into the top 5, every time I listen I’m caught off guard by how amazing it is.
Wouldn’t surprise me if Drowse shoots its way up the list too. Still on my first few listens but it seems like it could be special.
Does that mean CM are better than JS or other way round?
Other way round
In the past I’ve tended to scramble in December and even January to catch up on things still in my queue, and revisit a lot of things to help solidify my list. Trying to be a little more loose this year, knowing that my lists always evolve as I continue to explore and discover stuff from any year. Trying to focus more on what I’ve already heard, as it’s never going to be a final list and should be more representative (at least for now) of what I enjoyed throughout the year.
Respect the format!
probably my favourite list too
All on my shortlist other than CMAT which I’ve not heard so should probably check out
Feel I normally have 3-4 definite faves and then another maybe 6-8 next tier albums that make up my top 10-12 for the year, but this year it’s more like a nailed on number 1 (Black Country New Road) and then 25+ that I like but that I’d struggle to rank or pick a top handful from
But as a likely top 10 something like…
BCNR
Spiritualized
Hot Chip
Big Thief
Beach House
Sigrid
Belle & Sebastian
Carly Rae Jepsen
Porridge Radio
The Beths
And then…
Taylor Swift
Tomberlin
Lizzo
Everything Everything
Metronomy
Mitski
Sharon Van Etten
Mountain Goats
Ezra Furman
Let’s Eat Grandma
Angel Olsen
I thought Confidence Man was last year? I bought it this year, though, and yeah would probably be my favez.
Realised what a strong year this was when shortlisting. Got to reduce this to 5. Not easy.
Maria bc - Hyaline
Skullcrusher - Quiet The Room
Rashika Nayar - Crashing Into Heaven
Tomberlin - I Don’t Know Who Needs To Hear This
Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork
Sun’s Signature - s/t
Deathcrash - Return
Sophie Jamieson- Choosing
The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention
Beth Orton - Weather Alive
Everything Everything- Raw Data Feel