Mayonaise would be my second choice easily, but Cherub Rock kicking into the main riff is one of the all-time great rock moments and it’s hard to compete with that.
Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
- Little Discourage
- I Don’t Have the Map
- These Wooden Ideas
- Roseability
- Idea Track
- Let Me Sleep
- Listen to What You’ve Got
- Actually It’s Darkness
- Rusty
- Mistake Pageant
- Quiet Crown
- Bronze Medal
0 voters
I love Rhinoceros but for some reason it’s never entered the top tier for me. I think I love them most at their extremes, when the sad melodies or heaviness are cranked all the way up. The distortion flooding in on the second chorus and solo coming in are definitely classic moments.
Oh yeah definitely. I’ll never forget the first time I heard the distortion slam in during the intro and that transition to the main riff, I’d never heard anything so aggressively massive before.
“Cygnus…Vismund Cygnus” vs. “Cassandra Gemini” is pretty much impossible for me, it changes by the minute. God I love that album.
I’m voting in these polls even though I’m 95% sure we did this recently
Spiderland
- Breadcrumb Trail
- Nosferatu man
- Don, Aman
- Washer
- For Dinner…
- Good Morning, Captain
0 voters
Really can’t decide! (well I will tho)
If You’re Feeling Sinister:
- Stars Of Track And Field
- Seeing Other People
- Me And The Major
- Like Dylan In The Movies
- Fox In The Snow
- Get Me Away From Here I’m Dying
- If You’re Feeling Sinister
- Mayfly
- The Boy Done Wrong Again
- Judy And The Dream Of Horses
0 voters
Been curious about this - Souvlaki
- Alison
- Machine Gun
- 40 Days
- Sing
- Here She Comes
- Souvlaki Space Station
- When the Sun Hits
- Altogether
- Melon Yellow
- Dagger
0 voters
Could have been Dagger, Alison or 40 Days on another day though
Definitely. It’s one of those albums with a bunch of great songs and no single standout in my mind. In fact I’m a bit surprised to see how decisively When the Sun Hits appears to be the consensus favorite
Funeral
- Tunnels
- Laika
- Power Out
- Une Annee Sans Lumiere
- 7 Kettles
- Crown Of Love
- Wake Up
- Haiti
- Rebellion (Lies)
- In The Backseat
0 voters
Would also find it interesting to do one for all The National albums, but especially Boxer:
- Fake Empire
- Mistaken For Strangers
- Brainy
- Squalor Victoria
- Green Gloves
- Slow Show
- Apartment Story
- Start a War
- Guest Room
- Racing Like a Pro
- Ada
- Gospel
0 voters
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
- The King of Carrot Flowers Part 1
- The King of Carrot Flowers Part 2
- In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
- Two-Headed Boy
- The Fool
- Holland, 1945
- Communist Daughter
- Oh Comely
- Ghost
- Untitled (lol)
- Two-Headed Boy Part 2
0 voters
Prince and the Revolution, Purple Rain
-
- Let’s Go Crazy
-
- Take Me With U
-
- The Beautiful Ones
-
- Computer Blue
-
- Darling Nikki
-
- When Doves Cry
-
- I Would Die 4 U
-
- Baby I’m A Star
-
- Purple Rain
0 voters
Prince, Sign The Times
- Sign ‘O’ The Times
- Play In The Sunshine
- Housequake
- The Ballad Of Dorothy Parker
- It
- Starfish And Coffee
- Slow Love
- Hot Thing
- Forever In My Life
- U Got The Look
- If I Was Your Girlfriend
- Strange Relationship
- I Could Never Take The Place Of Your Man
- The Cross
- It’s Gonna Be A Beautiful Night (Live)
- Adore
0 voters