oh god, START THE THREAD AGAIN LADS
- Dawn Ray’d - The Unlawful Assembly
- Inconcessus Lux Lucis - The Crowning Quietus
- Akatharsia - No Generation Without Corruption
- Dzö-nga - The Sachem’s Tales
- American - Violate and Control
So difficult.
- Soulwax – From Deewee
- King Gizzard – Murder of the Universe
- Run The Jewels – RtJ 3
- Primus – The Desaturating Seven
- IDLES – Brutalism
Ask me again tomorrow and it’ll be different. Could have included any of Grizzly Bear, St Vincent, Blanck Mass, Alt-J, Father John Misty, Feist, Jesca Hoop, two other King Gizzard albums, Timber Timbre.
Great year.
Oh – what happened with Brand New? I don’t know things.
I’m sure you can guess.
Just googled. Bollocks.
christ really, you didn’t know?
- The Granite Shore- Suspended Second
- Life- Popular Music
- Mammoth Penguins- John Doe
- Four Candles- Killing the Image
- Keltrix- Bobby Says
- Kelly Lee Owens - S/T
- Alvvays - Antisocialites
- Shilpa Ray - Door Girl
- Sea Pinks - Watercourse
- The Courtneys - The Courtneys II
- Brainwaltzera - Poly-ana
- Mogwai - Every countrys sun
- James Holden & the animal spirits - The animal spirits
- The big moon - Love in the 4th Dimension
- Clark - Death Peak
Great year for music!
There were 27 albums I really,really liked/ loved this year, here’s 5 of them.
- Jacaszek - Kwiaty
- Midwife - Like Author, Like Daughter
- Trachimbrod - Leda
- Secret Pyramid - Two Shadows Collide
- Khalil - The Water We Drink
Valerie June makes my top 10 too - great, overlooked LP
- Slowdive - Slowdive
- The National - Sleep Well Beast
- Protomartyr - Relatives in descent
- Kamasi Washington - Harmony in difference
- Jay Som - Everybody Works
- Tyler The Creator: Flower Boy
- LCD Soundsystem: American Dream
- Kendrick Lamar: Damn
- King Krule: Ooz
- Alex G: Rocket
Actually really liking Flower Boy and the Sampha album… I hate making lists
Barely seen a mention of Alex G, love that album.
- LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
- Kendrick Lamar - Damn.
- Arca - Arca
- Sheer Mag - Need To Feel Your Love
- Rostam - Half-Light
Those are the ones I have listened to the most honourable mentions for Mount Eerie (Which I listened to twice then couldn’t bear to listen to again cause it was so heartbreaking), Thundercat, King Krule, Julie Byrne, Syd, Vince Staples. It would probably be harder to make a top 10 this year there were a lot of good records just not as many that I listened to repeatedly like Jay Som, Waxahatchee, Big Thief etc.
- EMA - Exile in the Outer Ring
- Wolf Alice - Visions of A Life
- Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens
- St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION
- Feist - Pleasure
- Ryan Adams - Prisoner
- Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps
- Matthew E White & Flo Morrissey - Gentlewoman, Ruby Man
- Girl Ray - Earl Grey
- Tom Williams - All Change