Watched 10 in April - best Polite Society, worst Twilight New Moon. A bunch of solid 3/5s mainly
Off to see Return to Seoul tomorrow, excited for that. Been a while since I saw something off the back of just a trailer, having seen no other chat about it
Couldn’t believe what I was seeing tbh. People LOVE that film and I was so up for loving it but it is unfortunately quite bad. Fuckin’ Green Book was probably a less offensive caricature of Italian Americans.
I think it was the combination of it being acerbic but also really broad caricatures. Either one of the two can work but the two together just felt mean-spirited to me.
Nic Cage - Dreadful in it
Cher - A bit all over the place (but hot as hell)
Olympia Dukakis - Really good, rescues the thing from being a complete disaster
I used to pre-Covid. Still go loads when my partner can come with but when she’s away on work is when I rinse through them at home like there’s no tomorrow
Saw: Letterboxd says 20 but I went to a short film fest where some didn’t have Letterboxd pages so I couldn’t log them
Best of April: How to Blow Up a Pipeline, Godland, Quo Vadis, Aida?, The Big Lebowski, Charade, Whisper of the Heart, Powernapper’s Paradise (short film fest)
this was showing at my local film fest and I really wanted to see it but none of the screening times worked for me, going to wait until it’s on The Mubi
The Night of the 12th
One Fine Morning
Midsommar
After Yang
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Steve Jobs
Billy Elliot
Bergman Island
Really need to start tracking my film viewing, my brain doesn’t seem to retain things very well.
Best April viewings: One Fine Morning, Polite Society, Evil Dead Rise
Best rewatch: Ratcatcher (this film really holds up!)
Most disappointing: Women Talking
Got way too sucked into tv and games in April. Very fortunate that I get to go to Cannes for work at the end of this month, so I am looking forward to hoovering up some quality films there