No need to rank the ones in the middle. DO NOT rank the ones in the middle.
GO.
No need to rank the ones in the middle. DO NOT rank the ones in the middle.
GO.
GBV:
Bee Thousand / Please Be Honest
Pavement:
Slanted & Enchanted / Terror Twilight
Elliott Smith:
From A Basement / Roman Candle
Really like Roman Candle actually!
I like it too it’s just the worst of his albums all of which are varying levels of good/great
Neil Young
Everybody Knows This is Nowhere/ Landing on Water
Low:
The Curtain Hits The Cast / C’Mon
Future of the Left:
Travels With Myself & Another / The Plot Against Common Sense
Wu-Tang Forever / A Better Tomorrow
Peace and truce of is a much worse album than Common Sense. Never understood the dislike for it
American Water / lookout mountain lookout sea
Almost never listen to LMLS and I love the silver Jews big time
Peace and Truce is very much a slow burner but it sounds a lot like Curses to my ears which is the version of the band i first fell in love with.
Common Sense has some great material but it’s their patchiest and silliest.
The Fall:
Hex Enduction Hour* / Are You Are Missing Winner
(*actually can never decide between Hex and Perverted by Language but i’ll stick with my gut)
I think it’s production is reallllly awful compared to ‘how to stop your brain’
Agreed on Are you are the missing winner. I bought it on CD with a load of shite bonus tracks written by his manager or something. Crop dust is a banger tho
aye, shame its the only one on there.
It may be that it’s the first album of theirs I heard but I love The Plot Against Common Sense. Don’t think I could post a least favorite FOTL album.
I could do it for Christian Fitness though
Favorite : This Taco is not correct
Worst: The first one
Fevers and mirrors / cassadega (outer south if we’re going full Oberst back catalogue)
Pearl Jam:
Vitalogy / Backspacer
Modest Mouse:
The Moon and Antarctica / Sad Sappy Sucker